PDA

View Full Version : M1 output



benleeleger
12-19-2012, 10:15 AM
ive been using an active m1 active and mainly playing through a pa. and i can barely hear myself over anyone else. do i need another preamp and if so any
recamendations.

Caleb_Elling
12-19-2012, 02:49 PM
Are you running any monitors? If so, do you have any control over the monitor mix?

The M1A should have a strong enough signal to mix well, but depending on your setup, and if other musicians have on-stage amps, your guitar might get lost in the mix.

Dakota FlameRider
12-20-2012, 05:35 PM
Are you running any monitors? If so, do you have any control over the monitor mix?

The M1A should have a strong enough signal to mix well, but depending on your setup, and if other musicians have on-stage amps, your guitar might get lost in the mix.

I found I'm much better off running my M1A thru a preamp before going into the mixer.....as much for EQ as for volume. I use a (gasp) Fishman Pro EQII. With it inline, I can run my M1A at about 5....the Fishman about 1/4 volume and I settle into the overall mix just fine.

I originally used the M1A w/o the inline preamp, but found I had to max everything out and liked the result MUCH better with some EQ. I use the M1A in a Gibson J45.