PDA

View Full Version : How to clean corroded saddles of X bridge?



adamcesante
01-05-2013, 07:52 AM
hi, really need help regarding this one. i've been using an X bridge for my vintage strat for 5 years now and noticed than my saddles have some sort of corrosion on it. how do i clean them? is there a way to fix it on my own? I also noticed that the high E string has low
volume output compared to the others. what should i do? =(

Caleb_Elling
01-07-2013, 10:33 AM
Hi Adam,
Once that metal is corroded, whether it's due to skin PH, weather, or something else, there really isn't a way to get them back to 100%. You could clean them with a light abrasive cloth, but you may also risk damaging the sensors if mishandled.

If one of your saddles has lost some output, it may be related to a change in string pressure, or it could be a problem with the way that the sensor is seated in the saddle. Those would both be things to look for.

adamcesante
01-07-2013, 06:08 PM
Hi Adam,
Once that metal is corroded, whether it's due to skin PH, weather, or something else, there really isn't a way to get them back to 100%. You could clean them with a light abrasive cloth, but you may also risk damaging the sensors if mishandled.

If one of your saddles has lost some output, it may be related to a change in string pressure, or it could be a problem with the way that the sensor is seated in the saddle. Those would both be things to look for.

ok got it, thanks so much caleb_elling, i'll look into it

adamcesante
09-01-2013, 08:51 PM
hi again caleb, once again i encounter the volume lost in my 1st E string saddle, but this time i tried cleaning it and tried to lift the tiny sensor on the saddle and i accidentaly cut the wire. now i've got a bigger problem, can it be fixed if i bring it to a luthier? can it be resoldered? or i have to buy a new set of x bridge? tia

Caleb_Elling
09-03-2013, 07:54 AM
The individual sensor can be replaced, so you won't have to replace the entire bridge. You will have to take it to a shop in order to get a replacement sensor though.